Shelly Norman

Colonel Shelly J. Norman

Wing Commander

Colonel Shelly J. Norman joined Civil Air Patrol's Fire Mountain Composite Squadron in Lewis County in 2002 and was initially appointed the Emergency Services Training Officer. She later served as both Deputy Commander for Cadets and Seniors and then Squadron Commander. Group activities include co-directing two Professional Development Weekends offering both the Squadron Leadership School (SLS) and Corporate Learning Course (CLC). At the wing level, she has been on the conference planning committee and was on a work group to form the first Critical Incident Stress Management Team in Washington Wing. She has also served as Medical Officer at numerous summer and winter cadet encampments, and at the joint Washington/Oregon winter encampment. Col. Norman has served the Pacific Region as Health Services Officer and Assistant Inspector General and was instrumental in the success of Region Staff College from 2007 to 2019 while serving in positions such as Course Director, Seminar Advisor, Medical Officer and Evaluations Officer. Prior to her appointment as Wing Commander, Col. Norman served as the Washington Wing Deputy Inspector General Continuous Compliance Officer where she was responsible for implementing the continuous compliance initiative in Washington Wing. Additional duties included serving as the Health Service Officer for Pacific Region.

Mission Qualifications have included Ground Team Leader, Radio Operator, Scanner & Observer, Counter Drug, Air Operations Branch Director, Mission Staff Assistant, and CISM Team Member. She has attended numerous SAREX’s and actual missions working on both ground and aircrews and participated on an Air Ops Branch Team at a graded Sar-Eval where the team earned the grade of Excellent.

Professional education includes a Doctorate of Nursing Practice and two Master of Science in Nursing degrees. She is licensed as a Family Nurse Practitioner in Washington and holds two national board certifications to practice Family Medicine. She is a member of several Nurse Practitioner Organizations and is a member of Sigma Theta Tau International Honor Society of Nursing.

Col. Norman was born and raised in California before relocating to Washington in 1981 and considers Washington state her home. She currently lives in Winlock, WA with her two sons.

EDUCATION - Professional

1996 Double Board Certified in Family Practice

2010 Doctor of Nursing Practice – University of Alabama

EDUCATION – Civil Air Patrol

2002 Squadron Leadership School

2003 Unit Commanders Course

2004 Corporate Learning Course

2005 Pacific Region Staff College

2006 Training Leaders of Cadets

2006 National Staff College

2014 National Inspector General College

2020 National Safety Officer College

MAJOR ASSIGNMENTS

1. July 2011 – Feb 2014 Commander, Mt. St. Helen’s Composite Squadron, Washington Wing

2. March 2014 – 2019 Co-Director, Pacific Region Staff College

3. April 2015 – Aug 2016 Inspector General, Washington Wing

4. Aug 2016 – June 2017 Inspector General Assistant, Pacific Region

5. June 2017 – Dec 2017 Deputy Inspector General – Continuous Compliance Officer, Washington Wing

6. Dec 2017 - April 2018 Vice Commander, Washington Wing

7. April 2018 - Present Wing Commander, Washington Wing

MAJOR DECORATIONS AND AWARDS

2003 Chuck Yeager Award

2004 Find Award with two bronze devices

2005 Senior of the Year Washington Wing

2006 Gill Robb Wilson #2429

2006 Commander Commendation Washington Wing

2013 Meritorious Service Award

2013 Exceptional Service Award

2013 Commanders Commendation Award Pacific Region

2014 Distinguished Graduate National Inspector General College

2015 Commanders Commendation Award Pacific Region

2017 Exceptional Service Award

2018 Air Force Organizational Excellence Award

SPECIALTY TRACKS

Command, Master

Emergency Services, Senior

Inspector General, Master

Cadet Programs, Master

Professional Development, Master

Health Services, Master

Drug Demand Reduction, Technician

Aerospace Education, None

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

SM, Feb 6, 2002

Capt, Dec 4, 2002

Maj, Dec 5, 2005

Lt Col, Dec 17, 2013

Col, April 14, 2018

(Current as of 5-Oct-18)